Privacy Notice

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES HOW EHUB MAY USE AND DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE MH-GURU WEBSITE. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Introduction

eHub Health recognises the importance of ensuring your personal information is kept secure and we understand that we have a legal obligation to protect your personal information. This page sets out the policy which eHub Health Pty Limited will use when managing personal information collected through the MH-Guru program.

When this policy uses 'I', 'we', 'us', 'our', 'eHub Health' or 'eHub' it means eHub Health Pty Limited. 'MH-Guru program' means this website provided at mhguru.com.au.

If you do not wish to provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement, you will not be able to register and use the MH-Guru program.

Who does this policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to all current, future and past subscribers to, and users of, the MH-Guru program whose personal information has been collected by the Australian National University or us.

What is collected?

The type of information we may collect and hold through the MH-Guru program includes personal information about users of the MH-Guru program.

The personal information we collect and hold relating to the MH-Guru program consists of:

  • username, email address, age group, gender;
  • a secret question nominated by you and your applicable answer, and the information you submit when using the MH-Guru program; and
  • information about your usage of the MH-Guru website by using transient cookies including your browser's internet address; the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you've accessed and documents downloaded; the type of browser you are using; the last viewed date; and the time of your visit;

collectively referred to as User Data.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

The MH-Guru program is hosted on servers located within Australia, and data, including any personal information, is stored on these servers located in Australia. The servers are provided for and on behalf of eHub by an Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) provider, and the server operating system and program software are managed by eHub.

We collect personal information from you directly when you provide your information to us by entering data in the MH-Guru program or from you indirectly through emails and forms.

Protection of user privacy is a high priority for eHub Health and we take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Despite these measures, there is always some risk that an unauthorised third party will find a way to penetrate eHub’s security or that personal information transmitted over the internet will be intercepted.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information collected through the MH-Guru program for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the MH-Guru program to you;
  • to generate aggregated reports for user analysis (which include no identifying information);
  • to generate progress reports for monitoring program completion (only in the situation where your Login Access has been provided by your employer);
  • to communicate with you to provide our services;
  • to help us manage and enhance the delivery of the MH-Guru program; and
  • to comply with our legal and professional obligations.

Where your access to MH-Guru has been made available to you by your employer or another organisation (the Employer), your personal information, including User Data, may be used to generate progress reports. These reports may contain your email address or username, and information about your progress through the website, and may be used by the Employer to monitor progress and completion of the MH-Guru website.

You grant eHub and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of the MH-Guru website the right to transmit, retrieve, store, use and monitor the information you enter so that they may operate the website and make the information available as described above.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • with your prior written content;
  • to your employer or other entity that provided you with access to the website (but only in the form of progress reports which may include your username or email address and information about your progress through the website); and
  • to entities who assist us in providing our services (including hosting and data storage providers).

In addition, we may release your personal information (1) in response to a court order, search warrant, subpoena or other legal action, (2) to protect persons or property or to defend or assert legal rights or (3) in connection with a transaction or proceeding resulting in the transfer of eHub assets or an eHub business operation that includes or uses such information.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers and specialist consultants); and
  • to anyone described above under “Who do we disclose your personal information to?”.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Cookies Policy

The MH-Guru program uses 'transient cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk when you open the website. Cookies by themselves do not identify you but they do identify your web browser.

When you access the MH-Guru program our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information: your browser's internet address; the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you've accessed and documents downloaded; the type of browser you are using; the number of bookmarks created; the last viewed date; and the time of your visit.

The information collected by the MH-Guru program is used for statistical purposes and system administration tasks to maintain this service.

Because the MH-Guru program uses 'transient cookies' your computer does not retain the information delivered in the cookies once you leave the MH-Guru program website. When you close your browser, the transient cookie set up by MH-Guru program is destroyed and no information is retained which could identify you or your browser next time you log onto the MH-Guru program.

The MH-Guru program may use third-party tools to better understand how people use the site. This makes information similar to that of routine server logs available to Google or other third-party statistics providers. The analytic reports that are produced are aggregated and do not identify individual people.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We may revise this Privacy Policy whenever we choose without notice to you. The changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the MH-Guru website unless otherwise stated on the website. You agree to review this Privacy Policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of any changes. By continuing to use this website you accept the Privacy Policy then currently in effect.

Please be aware that any changes in the privacy practices of your employer or other organisation through which you received access to the website will not be posted on the MH-Guru website.

Last updated: 25 May 2020

Back