Privacy Statement

Introduction

eHub Health recognises the importance of ensuring your personal information is kept secure and we understand that we have a legal obligation to protect your personal information. This statement sets out the policy which eHub Health Pty Limited will use when managing personal information collected through the MH-Guru program.

When this policy uses 'I', 'we', 'us', 'our' or 'eHub' it means eHub Health Pty Limited.

If you do not wish to provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement, you will not be able to register and use the MH-Guru program.

Who does this policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to all current and past subscribers to, and users of, the MH-Guru program whose personal information has been collected by the Australian National University or us.

What is collected?

The type of information we may collect and hold through the MH-Guru program includes personal information about users of the MH-Guru program.

In general, the personal information we collect and hold relating to the MH-Guru program may include:

  • username, email address, age or age group, gender; and
  • a secret question nominated by you and your applicable answer, and the information you submit when using the MH-Guru program (User Data).

How do we collect and hold personal information?

The MH-Guru program is hosted on servers located within Australia, and data, including any personal information, is stored on these servers located in Australia. The servers are provided for and on behalf of eHub by an Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) provider, and the server operating system and program software are managed by eHub.

We collect personal information from you directly when you provide your information to us by entering data in the MH-Guru program or from you indirectly through emails and forms.

Protection of user privacy is a high priority for eHub Health and we take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information collected through the MH-Guru program for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the MH-Guru program to you;
  • to generate aggregated reports for user analysis (which include no identifying information);
  • to communicate with you to provide our services;
  • to help us manage and enhance the delivery of the MH-Guru program; and
  • to comply with our legal and professional obligations.

The personal information may be used to generate customer reports for your employer for the purpose of managing and recording the progress and completion of the MH-Guru modules. Customer reports do not contain any identifying information.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • with your prior written content; and
  • to entities who assist us in providing our services (including hosting and data storage providers).

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers and specialist consultants);
  • to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • to anyone else where we are required to do so by law.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Cookies Policy

The MH-Guru program uses 'transient cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk when you open the website. Cookies by themselves do not identify you but they do identify your web browser.

When you access the MH-Guru program our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information: your browser's internet address; the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you've accessed and documents downloaded; the type of browser you are using; the number of bookmarks created; the last viewed date; and the time of your visit.

The information collected by the MH-Guru program is used for statistical purposes and system administration tasks to maintain this service.

Because the MH-Guru program uses 'transient cookies' your computer does not retain the information delivered in the cookies once you leave the MH-Guru program website. When you close your browser, the transient cookie set up by MH-Guru program is destroyed and no information is retained which could identify you or your browser next time you log onto the MH-Guru program.

The MH-Guru program may use third-party tools to better understand how people use the site. This makes information similar to that of routine server logs available to Google or other third-party statistics providers. The analytic reports that are produced are aggregated and do not identify individual people.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Last updated: 22 September 2017

Previous